Privacy Policy & Terms of Use
We know that privacy is important to you. Here at Quanex, we have prepared this Privacy Policy to let you know about the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and secure your personal information you provide to us at Quanex or through our Envirosealed Windows™ Web site. When you provide personal information to us directly, our sites and to our service providers, you are consenting to a manner in which Quanex will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information as set out below.

WHAT IS "PERSONAL INFORMATION"?

Personal information includes any information that can be used to contact, identify or locate you. Examples of personally identifiable data that you may provide to us include name, address and e-mail address. Personal information will not be collected from you without your knowledge and providing it is always voluntary. If you provide personally identifiable data to us, you may later elect to have your information deleted from our files or kept from being used for purposes other than for the service requested by following the opt-out procedures under Communication Preferences.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information that you may choose to provide us when requesting additional information, registering through our sites or from one or more of our clients. We collect information to accurately identify you, understand your inquiries and design products and services that you have requested.

COLLECTION OF NONPERSONAL INFORMATION

Although Quanex does not collect personal information from you at the Web site unless you provide it voluntarily; we do collect nonpersonal information (information that is compiled in an anonymous and aggregate form and is not used to locate, contact or identify you specifically). Our servers collect domain names, not e-mail address of visitors. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visitors, average time spent on the Web site, pages viewed and other activity logging features. We use nonpersonal Information only for the purpose of maintaining and improving the Web site.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Quanex uses personal information to communicate with you. We may send certain mandatory service communications, such as welcome letters, marketing brochures, member letters, information on technical service issues or security announcements. We may also occasionally send you product surveys or promotional mailings to inform you of other products or services available from us or our affiliates.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Quanex does not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies, except to provide products and services you have requested, when we have permission or under the following circumstances:

• Quanex may share information collected through the Envirosealed Windows™ Web site with companies or organizations that perform services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting Web sites, processing transactions or performing statistical analysis of our services. These third-party services are required by contract to only use the personal information we share with them to perform services on our behalf that we request and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential.

• Quanex may share information when responding to subpoenas, court orders, legal process or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

• Quanex believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threat or otherwise required by law.


Additionally, we may share or disclose your personal information with our affiliates or distributors to help us provide the products, services and information that you request. For example, if you request an appointment, we will need to find a local rep or expert in your area. That might be an employee or a distributor. This means, among other things, that they may use your personal information only for the purpose that information was originally collected or to which you subsequently consent, and must take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES

We want you to be aware that we use "cookies" to enhance your experience when visiting our Web site. Cookies are small text files sent to a user's browser for data storage. These cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot run software programs or deliver viruses to your computer. By themselves, cookies do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable data. Only you can provide that information to our Web site.

Cookies are used to hold your preference information, maintain state during a transaction and to enhance site security. Cookies enable us to create a unique user ID. When you sign in to a Web site, we store your unique ID number and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your hard disk. This cookie allows you to move from page to page at the site without having to sign in again on each page. When you sign out, these cookies are deleted from your computer.

You have the ability to accept or reject cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies; however, you can modify those preferences. If you reject all cookies, you may not able to take full advantage of, sign in or use other interactive features of the site and services that depend on cookies.

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

Telling us not to use your information or share it is called "opting out." By registering your personal information, you have elected to allow us to use your personal information. This information may be used to design and offer products and services you request, deliver surveys or provide answers to your inquiries.

If you no longer wish to receive the delivery of promotional e-mail from our site and service providers, you can do so by following the specific instructions in the e-mail you receive. You may also have the option of proactively making choices about the receipt of promotional e-mails, telephone calls and postal mail from Quanex by contacting us at privacy@Quanex.com.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to review, update or correct the personal information you have provided to us through our Web site, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@Quanex.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame. We will also use reasonable efforts to comply with your request as required by applicable law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will maintain the confidentiality of all personally identifiable information collected in our Web site or from service providers and will only disclose information to employees and service providers who require such information for the purposes described within this Privacy Policy. We maintain administrative and technical, as well as physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access or use of personal information in our control.

CHILDREN

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Envirosealedwindows.com is not structured to attract children. No parts of our Web site or online services are directed to children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

REFER A FRIEND OR BUSINESS CONTACT

Our Web site offers you the opportunity to notify a friend of the offer or information promoted on the site. If you choose to use our referral services to tell a friend or business associate, we will ask you for your friend's or business associate's personally identifiable information, including name, address and e-mail address. We will automatically send your friend an e-mail inviting him or her to visit the Web site. We will store this information for the sole purpose of marketing communications to better deliver products and services that have been requested. Your friend or business associate may contact us at privacy@Quanex.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Envirosealed Windows™ Web site, you consent to our use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without advance notice, in order to reflect privacy practices, industry initiatives or changes in the law or technology regarding information we collect or use.

If your personally identifiable information is used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via e-mail. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner.